5 September 2024 / Tiffani N. Palmer / Thomas P. Duquette
[…] This includes, PIP, collision coverage, rental benefits, and uninsured motorist benefits. 

In Michigan when an insurer is seeking reimbursement for PIP it has paid, the insurer may bring an action based on traditional tort theory and as a direct action under Section 3177 of the No-Fault Act (MCL 500.3177)

A cause of action brought under Section 3177 is separate and distinct from an insurer’s right of recovery under tort theories of liability. The difference between the two is that Section 3177 provides for reimbursement without considering fault. MCL 500.3177 explicitly provides, in pertinent part, that an “insurer obligated to pay [PIP] benefits for accidental bodily injury… may recover all benefits paid, incurred loss adjustment costs and expenses, and incurred attorney fees from the owner or registrant of an uninsured motor vehicle or from his or her estate.”
 

What It Means for Our Clients

MCL 500.3177 is beneficial for our no-fault insurer clients because it requires less to prove. Whereas to recover under a traditional tort theory, an insurer must establish that the claimant driver was uninsured at the time of an accident and a majority at fault for causing the accident, the insurer must only show that the claimant owner/registrant vehicle was involved in a motor vehicle accident and that vehicle was uninsured at the time of the subject motor vehicle accident.  
 

How Else Does Section 3177 Help Insurers Collect?
 

The statute also provides that if a judgment is entered against the uninsured  owner/registrant and that debtor fails to make payment within 30 days of entry of the judgment, the failure to pay is a “ground for suspension or revocation of his or her motor vehicle registration and license…” This is a powerful statutory collection mechanism for our clients, as it serves as an extremely necessary incentive for judgment debtors to either make payment in full or enter into an installment payment plan.

Our team is constantly monitoring this topic.